Borup v. The CJS Solutions Group, LLC
[…] Given the per-job nature of Plaintiffs’ employment
at HCI, travel time is simply not integral or indispensable, and it is therefore not
compensable. Plaintiffs were not employees at the time they traveled.
b.
Portal-to-Portal Act
HCI next argues that, even if Plaintiffs had an employment relationship with HCI
when they traveled, the travel is noncompensable “home-to-jobsite travel” under the FLSA.
12
CASE 0:18-cv-01647-PAM-DTS Document 191 Filed 05/28/20 Page 13 of 15
Sec’y of Labor v. Timberline S., LLC, 925 F.3d 838, 854 (6th Cir. 2019). HCI relies on
the Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 254, to support its argument.
The Act provides that certain preliminary or postliminary work activities are not
generally compensable, including “walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual
place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is
employed to perform” so long as that travel occurs “either prior to the time on any particular
workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular
workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities.” 29 U.S.C. § 254(a).