Anderson et al v. Fibertec, Inc et al
[…] incorrect. The remedies and the limitations on those remedies are part of the same
contract. The fact that the Andersons were not given a copy of that contract at the time
(continued...)
‐25‐
protected by implied warranties unless those warranties are properly disclaimed or
limited, and since the Andersons were not given a copy of the Limited Lifetime
Warranty at the time of purchase, the remedies may not have been properly limited. It
does not matter, however, because any implied‐warranty claim that the Andersons had
is now barred by the statute of limitations. See Minn. Stat. § 336.2‐725.
In Minnesota, implied‐warranty claims carry a four‐year statute of limitations.
See Minn. Stat. § 336.2‐725. The four‐year period begins to run “when the breach occurs,
regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” See Minn. Stat.
§ 336.2‐725(2). A “breach” almost always “occurs when tender of delivery is made,”
with the only exception being if the “warranty explicitly extends to future
performance.” Id. When “a warranty explicitly extends to future performance,” the