IN RE PORK ANTITRUST LITIGATION
[…] Although CIP Plaintiffs would likely fail the place-of-deception test, their Amended Complaint alleges that they purchased pork in New York, the price for which had been illicitly inflated by the alleged price-fixing scheme—meaning they satisfy the transactionbased test. Cf. In re Fyre Fest., 399 F. Supp. 3d. at 223–24. Therefore, the CIP Plaintiffs have sufficiently pleaded a claim under section 349 and the Court will deny Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss. e. North Carolina The North Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act (“NCUDTPA”), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 751.1, provides that “unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” Before 1977, the NCUDTPA was specifically limited to acts “within th[e] state.” The ‘In’ Porters, S.A. v. Hanes Printables, Inc., 663 F. Supp. 494, 501 (M.D.N.C. 1987) (quoting Am. Rockwool, Inc. v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas, 640 F. Supp. 1411, 1427 (E.D.N.C. 1980)).