IN RE PORK ANTITRUST LITIGATION
[…] See FTC v. Cement Inst., 333 U.S. 683, 690 (1948) (concluding that conduct that “constitutes a violation of the Sherman Act . . . may also be an unfair method of competition and hence constitute a violation of [§] 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act”). As such, the Court will deny Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss. g. South Dakota -50- CASE 0:18-cv-01776-JRT-HB Doc. 519 Filed 10/16/20 Page 51 of 87 South Dakota’s deceptive trade-practices act (“SDDTPA”) defines what constitutes a “deceptive act or practice” under statute. S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-6. This includes “[k]nowingly act, use, or employ any deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promises, or misrepresentation or to conceal, suppress, or omit any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise[.]” Id. § 37-24-6(1). Because the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have not adequately pleaded fraudulent concealment, there are no allegations of false promises or misrepresentations on which to base an SDDTPA claim.