Boda vs. Viant Crane Service, LLC et al
[…] § 1926.1412, placed on Viant the duty to conduct a recorded, documented inspection of
the Crane when it was delivered to the Brown Tank construction site, and that Viant’s
failure to do so was a violation of the regulation. (Galarnyk Aff. ¶¶ 16, 20.) This theory
fails for at least two reasons. First, it is irrelevant if there is no evidence from which a
jury could conclude there was a defect at the time of delivery in the first place. Second,
the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, and the regulations promulgated under
authority of the act, apply to employers. 29 U.S.C. § 654 provides:
Each employer—
(1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of
employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or
are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees;
(2) shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated
40
under this chapter.
29 U.S.C. § 654(a). Moreover, the language of the regulation upon which Galarnyk
relies does not refer to the supplier or the supplier’s obligations with regard to a crane,
but simply requires a “qualified person” to inspect a crane “after assembly” and a