Asset Marketing Services, LLC v. JAM Products, Inc.et al
[…] Alyssa M. Troje, Jessica Sharpe, and Mark W. Vyvyan, Fredrikson & Byron, P.A., 200 South Sixth Street, Suite 4000, Minneapolis, MN 55402, for Plaintiff. Barbara P. Berens, Carrie L. Zochert, and Erin K. Fogarty Lisle, Berens & Miller, P.A., 80 South Eighth Street, Suite 3720, Minneapolis, MN 55402, for Defendants. SUSAN RICHARD NELSON, United States District Judge This matter is before the Court on two Motions in Limine [Doc. Nos. 38 & 42] filed by the parties. These motions raise the issue of whether the Hobby Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2101 et seq., creates a private right of action for entities like Plaintiff Asset Marketing Services, LLC. In pertinent part, the Act prohibits the “the importation into the United States, for introduction into or distribution in commerce, or the sale in commerce of any imitation numismatic item which is not plainly and permanently marked ‘copy.’” 15 U.S.C. § 2101(b). The Act “was designed to protect hobbyists and collectors from being defrauded by unscrupulous individuals and corporations that marketed and/or distributed imitation numismatic items.” DeMarco v. Nat’l Collector’s Mint, Inc., 229 F.R.D. 73, 77 1 (S.D.N.Y. 2005).