Laughlin et al v. Stuart et al
[…] by a party personally if the party is unrepresented . . . . The
court must strike an unsigned paper unless the omission is
promptly corrected after being called to the attorney’s or
party’s attention.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 11(a).
“[W]here the document is tendered and signed by a nonlawyer on behalf of another,
then there comes into play the underlying principle . . . that in federal court a party can
represent himself or be represented by an attorney, but cannot be represented by a
nonlawyer.” Gonzales v. Wyatt, 157 F.3d 1016, 1021 (5th Cir. 1998); cf. 28 U.S.C. § 1654
(“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases
personally or by counsel.”). This extends to prisoner litigation. See Smith v. Washington,
No. 1:17-CV-285, 2018 WL 6981149, at *3 (W.D. Mich. Dec. 4, 2010) (finding that a nonattorney pro se plaintiff cannot represent other plaintiffs in civil rights prisoner litigation