Colleen v. M.H. Graff & Associates et al
[…] independent of her employment contract. Cf. Staffing Specifix, Inc., 896 N.W.2d at 126
(holding that the independent-duty rule barred the plaintiff’s conversion claim because the
plaintiff’s property interest in the allegedly converted funds arose solely from the plaintiff’s
contracts with the defendant). Because Klucas’s alleged property interest in her bonuses
arose from her employment agreement with Oak Park, the independent-duty rule bars her
conversion claim. Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss as to
Count IV.
2.
Civil Theft Under Minnesota Statutes § 604.14
Klucas also alleges that, by failing to pay her the bonuses owed under her
employment contract, Defendants committed civil theft in violation of Minnesota Statutes
§ 604.14. Under § 604.14, “[a] person who steals personal property from another is civilly
liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolen plus punitive damages . . . .”
Minn. Stat. § 604.14, Subd. 1. The Minnesota Court of Appeals has interpreted the word
“steal” to mean “that a person wrongfully and surreptitiously takes another person’s
property for the purpose of keeping it or using it.” Staffing Specifix, Inc., 896 N.W.2d at
126 (quoting TCI Bus.