Sgromo v. Target Brands Inc.
[…] -9-
CASE 0:20-cv-01030-JRT-LIB Doc. 76 Filed 02/18/21 Page 10 of 13
Sgromo alleges that he has submitted confirmation from USPTO of assignments or
reversion of the patents to him, which distinguishes this action from his prior,
unsuccessful attempts to claim ownership interest in the patents and trademarks at issue.
However, Sgromo has not provided actual documentation of assignments, but merely
confirmation of receipt of documents submitted to USPTO by Sgromo himself to show
“corrective assignment” of the patents to Sgromo. Receipts of recordation by USPTO
have no legal effect. See 37 C.F.R. § 3.54 (“The recording of a document [for an
assignment] is not a determination by the Office of the validity of the document or the
effect that document has on the title to an application, a patent, or a registration.”).
Without evidence of an underlying written instrument legally assigning the patent or
interests therein to Sgromo, Sgromo cannot satisfy his burden to establish standing, as he
cannot demonstrate a plausible foundation for his claim of ownership of the asserted
patents.