Sgromo v. Target Brands Inc.
[…] Receipts of recordation by USPTO
have no legal effect. See 37 C.F.R. § 3.54 (“The recording of a document [for an
assignment] is not a determination by the Office of the validity of the document or the
effect that document has on the title to an application, a patent, or a registration.”).
Without evidence of an underlying written instrument legally assigning the patent or
interests therein to Sgromo, Sgromo cannot satisfy his burden to establish standing, as he
cannot demonstrate a plausible foundation for his claim of ownership of the asserted
patents. See 35 U.S.C. § 261 (“Applications for patent, patents, or any interest therein,
shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing.”).
As to his objections concerning rights to the individual patents and trademarks,
Sgromo first objects to the Magistrate Judge’s conclusion that Sgromo failed to
demonstrate rights in the ‘440 Patent because the assignment of the ‘440 Patent from