McDougall v. CRC Industries, Inc. et al
[…] the comparison of fault between negligent and intentional tortfeasors.”). The Court finds
no reason to alter its careful conclusion that § 604.02 does not authorize the comparison
of fault between negligent and intentional tortfeasors, such that CRC and Neumiller’s
fault should not be compared.
-29-
CRC’s remaining arguments are no more convincing. CRC argues that because the
jury found Neumiller misused CRC Duster while driving, his fault should be compared to
CRC’s because “misuse of a product” is “fault” as defined by Minn. Stat. § 604.01.
However, the definition of fault in the statute is limited to negligent or reckless conduct
based on the qualifying language of the provision, and thus does not include intentional
misuse. See Minn. Stat. § 604.01, subd. 1a (“‘Fault’ includes acts or omissions that are in
any measure negligent or reckless toward the person or property of the actor or others,
or that subject a person to strict tort liability.” (emphasis added)).
CRC also argues that no reasonable jury could have found that Neumiller was
substantially certain that he would kill when he huffed CRC Duster and then drove on July
22, 2019. The Court already rejected this argument during trial. (SVF Order at 3–5.) The