Minnesota Voters Alliance et al v. City of Minneapolis
[…] argument that Plaintiffs will be unhappy with the election results if their fellow
Minneapolis residents can also safely vote during a pandemic does not show that
Plaintiffs’ own voting rights have been impaired or denied. Second, Minnesota is
exempt from the NVRA. There is no basis to conclude that a statute, from which
Minnesota is exempt, grants a private right of action for Plaintiffs to sue claiming
that the statute preempts a Minnesota city from acting to enhance Plaintiffs’
ability to vote.
d)
Minnesota Criminal Bribery Statute
Plaintiffs also base their claim on Minnesota Statute § 609.42, subdivision
1(2). The statute provides:
Whoever does any of the following is guilty of bribery and may be
sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to
payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both:
18
CASE 0:20-cv-02049-MJD-TNL Doc. 25 Filed 10/16/20 Page 19 of 25
(1) offers, gives, or promises to give, directly or indirectly, to any
person who is a public officer or employee any benefit, reward or
consideration to which the person is not legally entitled with intent
thereby to influence the person’s performance of the powers or
duties as such officer or employee; or
(2) being a public officer or employee, requests, receives or agrees to
receive, directly or indirectly, any such benefit, reward or
consideration upon the understanding that it will have such an
influence; . . .
Minn. Stat. § 609.42, subd. 1.
Plaintiffs asserts that the City’s acceptance and use of CTCL’s grant
without a state legislative enactment approving the grant constitutes bribery
under subdivision 1(2), because the City allegedly accepted the grant money in