Edwards v. Thoratec LLC et al
[…] Spring Fidelis II, 623 F.3d at 1206-07. E. Implied Preemption In addition to express preemption, the MDA provides for implied preemption under 21 U.S.C. § 337(a), which states that “proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.” “The FDCA leaves no doubt that it is the Federal Government rather than private litigants who are authorized to file suit for noncompliance with the medical device provisions.”