Edwards v. Thoratec LLC et al
[…] that caused the injury (here, death from multiple air emboli caused by the
asymmetrical arm allowing air to leak) and, as required under state law, that
defect existed when the device left the defendant’s control (Compl. ¶ 68), the
claim is sufficient, keeping in mind that the Court “must exercise [care] in
applying Riegel’s parallel claim principle at the pleading stage, particularly to
manufacturing defect claims.” Spring Fidelis II, 623 F.3d at 1206-07.
E.
Implied Preemption
In addition to express preemption, the MDA provides for implied
preemption under 21 U.S.C. § 337(a), which states that “proceedings for the
enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name
of the United States.” “The FDCA leaves no doubt that it is the Federal
Government rather than private litigants who are authorized to file suit for
noncompliance with the medical device provisions.” Buckman Co., 531 U.S. at
349 n.4.
14
Because Plaintiff is suing for alleged conduct that both violates federal law