United States of America v. Olson et al
[…] Gora’s obligation was even more readily determinable than the trust company’s in that it was set at a fixed amount of $1,150, rather than variable based on asset performance. 14. The Ninth Circuit has likewise held that “determinable” merely “requires only that the sum be capable of precise measurement in the future.” United States v. Dent, 669 F. App’x 848, 849 (9th Cir. 2016) (quotation omitted). There is no dispute that Ms. Gora’s obligations were subject to precise measurement—she testified that, upon receiving the Notice of Levy and speaking to Officer Bird, Under Minn. Stat. § 504B.135(a), “[a] tenancy at will may be terminated by either party by giving notice in writing. The time of the notice must be at least as long as the interval between the time rent is due or three months, whichever is less.” However, under Emergency Executive Order 20-14, the Olsons could not have terminated the lease for much or all of the relevant time period due to Minnesota’s COVID eviction moratorium.