United States of America v. Olson et al
[…] testimony that her former Board of Prisons co-worker was the source of both the doctored Altra statements and email exchange, in light of the inconsistencies in her testimony. 14 IV. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW ON COUNT II 1. When a taxpayer is delinquent in paying taxes, the IRS is authorized to issue a “levy upon all property and rights to property” of the delinquent taxpayer under 26 U.S.C. § 6331. The statute expressly authorizes “continuous” levies on salary and wages, 26 U.S.C. § 6331(e), but otherwise reaches only “property possessed and obligations which exist at the time of the levy.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-1(a). The Treasury Regulation implementing Section 6331 provides that “[o]bligations exist when the liability of the obligor is fixed and determinable although the right to receive payment thereof may be deferred until a later date.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-1(a). 2. “[S]ervice of the notice of levy reduces the property or property right . . . to the constructive possession of the United States.” United States v. Weintraub, 613 F.2d 612, 621 (6th Cir. 1979).