Doe v. Anoka County et al
[…] Sept. 10, 2024) (holding that Alabama-created immunity did not apply to § 1983 claims and collecting cases); Jones v. W. Va. Div. of Corr. & Rehab., No.: 3:22-cv-00366, 2024 WL 2228968, at *10 (S.D.W.V. Feb. 13, 2024) (“West Virginia’s state qualified immunity standard does not apply to this suit, which strictly raises federal claims under § 1983.”). The Minnesota Human Rights Act claim is out of the picture because it fails based on the statute of limitations. Regardless, for the sake of completeness, the Minnesota-law discretionary-acts immunity issue will be addressed. 35 Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subdiv. 6, provides a discretionary-function exception to municipal tort liability for “[a]ny claim based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.” Minn.