Braun v. State of Minnesota et al
[…] The Court will deny Braun’s other motions as moot. BACKGROUND I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND The Complaint alleges the Minnesota Department of Corrections (“MNDOC”) maintains a program known as the “Step-Down Management Program” (“SDMP”). (Compl. at 1, Mar. 17, 2022, Docket No. 1.) According to the Complaint, the policies -2- CASE 0:22-cv-00710-JRT-JFD Doc. 40 Filed 11/17/22 Page 3 of 19 guiding the implementation of the SDMP are contained in MNDOC Policy 301.088 which was implemented under Minnesota Statutes § 243.521, subd. 4. (Id. at 2.) Minnesota law permits the MNDOC to place inmates “on disciplinary segregation status for rule violations or on administrative segregation status when the continued presence of the inmate in general population would pose a serious threat to life, property, self, staff, or other inmates or to the security or orderly running of the institution.” Minn. Stat. § 243.521, sub. 1. As part of this, the MNDOC “shall design and implement a continuum of interventions, including informal sanctions, administrative segregation, formal discipline, disciplinary segregation, and step-down management,” and “shall implement a method of due process for all offenders with formal discipline proceedings.” Minn. Stat. § 243.521, sub. 4. MNDOC Policy 301.088 implements this mandate in part. Policy Number 301.088, Restrictive Housing Step-Down Management Program at 9, Minn. Dep’t of Corr., available at https://policy.doc.mn.gov/DOCPolicy (effective Sept. 17, 2019).