Garwood v. Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada
[…] Willcox v. Liberty Life Assurance Co. of Boston, 552 F.3d 693, 700 (8th Cir. 2009) (citation omitted). 2. Whether Discretionary Authority Was Granted to Sun Life in the Plan and What Standard of Review Applies to the Court’s Review of the Administrative Record a) The Parties’ Arguments Garwood argues that because the Plan specifies that Colorado law governs, any discretionary authority the Plan grants to Sun Life is invalid pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 10-3-1116(2), which states: An insurance policy, insurance contract, or plan that is issued in this state and that offers health or disability benefits shall not contain a provision purporting to reserve discretion to the insurer, plan administrator, or claim administrator to interpret the terms of the policy, contract, or plan or to determine eligibility for benefits. If an insurance policy, contract, or plan contains such a provision, the provision is void. 7 Thus, despite the grant of discretionary language in the Plan, Garwood argues that Colorado law prohibits clauses such as the one at issue here.