Rose et al v. Qdoba Restaurant Corporation
[…] Gorog v. Best Buy Co., 760 F.3d 787, 792 (8th Cir. 2014). Qdoba argues that, because the Roses’ breach of implied warranty claim is barred by the relevant statute of limitations, Count II should be dismissed with prejudice. The 2 Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”), as adopted by Minnesota, applies to the sale of goods. Minn. Stat. § 336.2-102. “Goods” are “all things which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale.” Minn. Stat. § 336.2-105. Under the U.C.C., implied-warranty claims generally “must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(1). The four-year period begins to run “when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(2). “A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made.” Id. The Roses allege that the “buffet setup” was sold and delivered on August 8, 2016, and that the incident resulting in Linda’s injury occurred on the same day.