Barger v. BlueSky TelePsych, Inc.
[…] wages must be made prior to the commencement of a lawsuit. Id.; see also Outdoor
Env’t, Inc. v. Maro, No. A04-1332, 2005 WL 1020898, at *4 (Minn. Ct. App. May 3,
2005) (concluding that no demand had been made when the respondent made the demand
after litigation had begun, in his answer to the complaint). Because Barger did not make
a demand for unpaid wages prior to the commencement of this lawsuit, the Court must
dismiss this claim.
V.
Minnesota Whistleblower Act
Barger additionally alleges retaliation under the Minnesota Whistleblower Act
(“MWA”), Minn. Stat. § 181.932. The MWA provides that an employer may not
discharge an employee because the employee, “in good faith, reports a violation,
suspected violation, or planned violation of any federal or state law or common law or
rule adopted pursuant to law to an employer.” Minn. Stat. § 181.932. An actual violation
of law is not necessary under the MWA. Instead, “the reported conduct must at least
7
implicate a violation of law.” Grundtner v. Univ. of Minn., 730 N.W.2d 323, 329 (Minn.
Ct. App. 2007) (internal quotations and citation omitted).