Grandson v. Western Lake Superior Piping Industry Pension Plan et al
[…] See Knowlton, 849 F.3d at 430. The matter does not end there, however, for Defendants advance an alternative argument that Section 3.06(c) incorporates by reference the definition of “disqualifying employment” in 29 C.F.R § 2530.203-3. ECF No. 61 at 25–26. That regulation provides that a plan need not provide an actuarial increase in benefits to compensate for the period after normal retirement age that payment of the benefits is deferred because the recipient is engaged in “section 203(a)(3)(B) service.” 29 C.F.R § 2530.203-3(b). In turn, “section 203(a)(3)(B) service” in this context is defined as “the employment of an employee subsequent to the time the payment of benefits commenced or would have commenced if the employee had not remained in or returned to employment.” 29 C.F.R § 2530.2033(c)(2).