Grandson v. Western Lake Superior Piping Industry Pension Plan et al
[…] “Disqualifying Employment” (as that term is defined in the Pension Plan), the Trustees
abused their discretion. See Knowlton, 849 F.3d at 430.
The matter does not end there, however, for Defendants advance an alternative
argument that Section 3.06(c) incorporates by reference the definition of “disqualifying
employment” in 29 C.F.R § 2530.203-3. ECF No. 61 at 25–26. That regulation provides
that a plan need not provide an actuarial increase in benefits to compensate for the period
after normal retirement age that payment of the benefits is deferred because the recipient
is engaged in “section 203(a)(3)(B) service.” 29 C.F.R § 2530.203-3(b). In turn, “section
203(a)(3)(B) service” in this context is defined as “the employment of an employee
subsequent to the time the payment of benefits commenced or would have commenced if
the employee had not remained in or returned to employment.” 29 C.F.R § 2530.2033(c)(2).
At oral argument, Defendants’ counsel suggested that Grandson had commenced
benefits by the very act of continuing to work past the age of 62. Whatever the merits of
that argument, it is doubly forfeited, first because it was raised for the first time at oral