Balow v. Medtronic USA, Inc.
[…] discriminate against any individual with respect to such individual’s compensation, terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment because of such individual’s sex, gender identity,
In addition to challenging the merits, Medtronic asserts that Mr. Balow’s discrimination claims
are untimely. Medtronic argues that Balow filed his Charge with the Virginia Attorney General’s
Office of Civil Rights more than 300 days after Medtronic altered the commission split between
Balow and Pan. The VHRA requires the charge to be filed within 300 days of the unlawful
employment practice. See Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3907(A) (requiring a charge to be “filed with the
Office no later than 300 days from the day upon which the alleged discriminatory practice
occurred”). Medtronic argues that the VHRA’s timeliness requirement should be construed
consistent with the interpretation, in Ledbetter v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., Inc., 550 U.S. 618
(2007), of a similar statutory deadline for filing a charge of compensation discrimination under
Title VII reflected.