Kirk et al v. City of Duluth, Minnesota et al
[…] emotional distress” from the person who committed the offense. Id. subd. 2.
2.
A “bias offense” is “conduct that would constitute a crime and was
committed because of the victim’s or another’s actual or perceived race, color,” or other
protected characteristic. Id. subd. 1.
3.
Turcotte’s conduct toward Kirk on July 10, 2020—in particular, his verbal
threat to kill Kirk while preventing Kirk from escaping, his display of brass knuckles,
and his calling Kirk racial epithets—constituted a criminal assault under Minn. Stat.
§ 609.2231, subd. 4. That provision makes it a misdemeanor to “assault[] another in
whole or in substantial part because of the victim’s or another’s actual or perceived
race, color,” or other protected characteristic. See also Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10
-7-
(defining “assault” to include “an act done with intent to cause fear in another of
immediate bodily harm or death”).
4.
Turcotte therefore committed a “bias offense” against Kirk within the