Ahmann v. Blattner Holding Company, LLC
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 256 (discussing Fed. R. -9- Civ. P. 56(e)). “The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the plaintiff’s position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the plaintiff.” Id. at 252. II. DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT The FMLA entitles eligible employees to twelve weeks of unpaid leave during a twelve-month period under certain circumstances. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1). One of the permissible circumstances is “a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.” Id. § 2612(a)(1)(D). The FMLA permits employees to bring a private right of action if the employer interferes with or retaliates against the employee because they exercised their rights under the act. Thompson v.