Jungwirth v. Kijakazi
[…] “The more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), the more persuasive the medical opinions or prior administrative medical finding(s) will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c(c)(1); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1). Simply put, the more objective evidence a medical source adduces to support an opinion, the more persuasive the opinion is. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c(c)(1); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1). An ALJ assesses consistency by considering that “[t]he more consistent a medical opinion[] or prior administrative finding[] is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion[] or prior administrative medical finding[] will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c(c)(2); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(2). That is, the ALJ evaluates whether the medical opinion at issue is consistent with evidence from sources other than the source who rendered the opinion. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c(c)(2); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(2).