Knapp et al v. Compass Minnesota, LLC et al
[…] invalidate the power as a statutory short form power of attorney. A power of
attorney that does not satisfy the requirements of this subdivision or a
form prepared under section 523.231, but purports to be a statutory
short form power of attorney, may constitute a common law power of
attorney that incorporates by reference the definitions of powers
contained in section 523.24; however, a party refusing to accept the
authority of the common law attorney-in-fact is not liable under section
523.20.
Minn. Stat. § 523.23, Subd. 3. (emphasis added, and edited for clarity). Second, for powers
of attorney executed on or after January 1, 2014, Minn. Stat. § 523.20 requires that the
20
power of attorney “contain[] an acknowledgement that the attorney-in-fact has read and
understood the notice to the attorney-in-fact required under section 523.23 [,]” and Minn.
Stat. § 523.23, Subd. 1 provides specific language to this effect.
Plaintiffs’ limited power of attorney does not conform with the language of the form
provided in Minn. Stat. § 523.23, nor do they include the required acknowledgement. As