Knapp et al v. Compass Minnesota, LLC et al
[…] acceptable, and that any agreed-upon transaction must successfully close. (Seller
Representation Contract at 1, 4; Buyer Representation Contract at 2.) The Purchase
Agreement and Sale Agreement include various conditions, including mortgage financing
contingencies, inspection contingencies, and contingencies for the sale of the buyer’s
property. (Purchase Agreement at 2-5; Sale Agreement at 2-9.)
Further, these Contracts are not “collateral securities” subject to exchange for
Federal Reserve Notes pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 412. Section 412, in full, provides that:
Any Federal Reserve bank may make application to the local Federal Reserve
agent for such amount of the Federal Reserve notes hereinbefore provided
for as it may require. Such application shall be accompanied with a tender to
the local Federal Reserve agent of collateral in amount equal to the sum of
the Federal Reserve notes thus applied for and issued pursuant to such
application. The collateral security thus offered shall be notes, drafts,
bills of exchange, or acceptances acquired under section 92, 342 to 348,
349 to 352, 361, 372, or 373 of this title, or bills of exchange endorsed by
a member bank of any Federal Reserve district and purchased under
the provisions of sections 348a and 353 to 359 of this title, or bankers'
acceptances purchased under the provisions of said sections 348a and
353 to 359 of this title, or gold certificates, or Special Drawing Right
certificates, or any obligations which are direct obligations of, or are
fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by, the United States or any
agency thereof, or assets that Federal Reserve banks may purchase or
hold under sections 348a and 353 to 359 of this title or any other asset of
a Federal Reserve bank. In no event shall such collateral security be less
than the amount of Federal Reserve notes applied for. The Federal Reserve
agent shall each day notify the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
13
System of all issues and withdrawals of Federal Reserve notes to and by the
Federal Reserve bank to which he is accredited. The said Board of Governors
of the Federal Reserve System may at any time call upon a Federal Reserve
bank for additional security to protect the Federal Reserve notes issued to it.
Collateral shall not be required for Federal Reserve notes which are held in
the vaults of, or are otherwise held by or on behalf of, Federal Reserve banks.
(emphasis added). The Contracts cannot plausibly be characterized as any of these defined
“collateral securities.”
Moreover, this provision plainly does not apply to Defendants.