Klein v. Menard, Inc. et al
[…] See id.; Minn. Stat. § 176.031. And in exchange for this limited liability, the Act imposes strict liability for workplace injuries on employers. See Minn. Stat. §§ 176.001, 176.021, subdiv. 1. An exception to the Workers’ Compensation Act’s exclusive-remedy provision applies in cases where a plaintiff brings a claim against a coemployee for injuries stemming from the coemployee’s grossly negligent or intentional acts. Minn. Stat. § 176.061, subdiv. 5(e) (“A coemployee working for the same employer is not liable for a personal injury incurred by another employee unless the injury resulted from the gross negligence of the coemployee or was intentionally inflicted by the coemployee.”); see also Ekblad v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 625, 744 F. App’x 325, 327–28 (8th Cir. 2018). Under Minnesota law, “[g]ross negligence is substantially and appreciably higher in magnitude than ordinary negligence . . . [and is] the absence of slight diligence, or the want of even scant care.”