Klein v. Menard, Inc. et al
[…] See ECF Nos. 16, 17. These materials supplement the Complaint’s allegations. To the extent reasonably possible, they too will be construed in Ms. Klein’s favor. B Here, whether there is arguably a reasonable basis for predicting that Minnesota law might impose liability on one or more of the non-diverse coworker defendants turns on Minnesota law governing coemployee immunity. Generally, compensation under Minnesota’s Workers’ Compensation Act is an employee or survivor’s sole remedy for personal injury or death arising in the course of employment. Minn. Stat. § 176.031 (“The 5 liability of an employer prescribed by this chapter is exclusive and in the place of any other liability to such employee . . . .”); see also McGowan v. Our Savior’s Lutheran Church, 527 N.W.2d 830, 833 (Minn. 1995). The Act is intended to strike a compromise between employer and employee. See Minn.