Shaik v. Finnegan et al
[…] Mr. Shaik pick a focus for this case going forward, and denies the Motion to Dismiss.
In September 2023, authorities in Minnesota’s Ramsey County charged Mr. Shaik
with violations of Minn. Stat. § 609.324, subd. 1(c)(3) and Minn. Stat. § 609.506, subd. 1. 1
Section 609.324, subd. 1(c)(3) makes it a criminal offense for one to “hire[] or offer[] or
agree[] to hire an individual who the actor reasonably believes to be under the age of 18
years but at least 16 years to engage in sexual penetration or sexual contact.” Section 609.506, subd. 1, provides that “[w]hoever with intent to obstruct justice gives a fictitious name other than a nickname, or gives a false date of birth, or false or fraudulently
altered identification card to a peace officer . . . when that officer makes inquiries incident
to a lawful investigatory stop or lawful arrest, or inquiries incident to executing any other
duty imposed by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
1
(See Compl. 1, State v. Shaik, No. 62-CR-23-5445 (Minn. Dist. Ct.). 2) Mr. Shaik pleaded
not guilty to both charges in April 2024. (See Register of Actions, State v. Shaik, No. 62CR-23-5445 (Minn. Dist. Ct.) (“Shaik State-Court Docket”).) His case is proceeding in