Shaik v. Finnegan et al
[…] OLMSTEAD, and TREYE D. KETTWICK,
Defendants.
This matter is before the Court on Plaintiff Abdul-Jameer Shaik’s (1) Complaint for
a Civil Case (Dkt. No. 1 (“Complaint”)) and (2) Notice of Default Judgment and Motion
to Dismiss with Extreme Prejudice (Dkt. No. 6 (“Motion to Dismiss”)). For the following
reasons, the Court concludes that the Complaint suffers from misjoinder, orders that
Mr. Shaik pick a focus for this case going forward, and denies the Motion to Dismiss.
In September 2023, authorities in Minnesota’s Ramsey County charged Mr. Shaik
with violations of Minn. Stat. § 609.324, subd. 1(c)(3) and Minn. Stat. § 609.506, subd. 1. 1
Section 609.324, subd. 1(c)(3) makes it a criminal offense for one to “hire[] or offer[] or
agree[] to hire an individual who the actor reasonably believes to be under the age of 18
years but at least 16 years to engage in sexual penetration or sexual contact.” Section 609.506, subd. 1, provides that “[w]hoever with intent to obstruct justice gives a fictitious name other than a nickname, or gives a false date of birth, or false or fraudulently
altered identification card to a peace officer . . . when that officer makes inquiries incident