Glass-Inspiration GMBH Design + Engineering v. M.G. McGrath, Inc. Glass & Glazing
[…] its principal place of business in Minnesota. Id. ¶ 5. At no point in that litigation did
McGrath state that it had intended to dissolve or raise a “public policy” argument like in
the present case.
4
6
II.
Merits of McGrath’s Argument
The result would not change even if the Court elected to consider the merits of
McGrath’s argument. Under Minnesota law, a corporation that provides proper notice of
its intent to dissolve may limit the time during which creditors and claimants may bring
claims against the dissolving corporation. See Minn. Stat. § 302A.727. A corporation gives
proper notice of its intent to dissolve “by publishing the notice once each week for four
successive weeks in a legal newspaper in the county or counties where the registered office
and the principal executive office of the corporation are located.” Id., subd. 1. However,
for the corporation’s “known creditors and claimants,” the corporation must take the extra
step of “giving written notice” to those creditors and claimants pursuant to Minn. Stat.
§ 302A.011, subd. 17. Id. When a corporation gives proper notice of its intent to dissolve,