Mid-Century Ins Co v. North Star Auto, et al
[…] (R. Maas Aff. ¶ 1.) Thus, he has standing to assert a claim in Maas’s name. “[T]he plain language of Minn. Stat. § 302A.783 does not include a finite limitation on the time period following the corporation’s dissolution in which the corporation or its shareholders may bring a legal claim.” Firstcom, Inc. v. Qwest Corp., No. Civ. 04–995 (ADM/AJB), 2004 WL 2315289, at *3 (D. Minn. Oct. 13, 2004). Thus, although Maas dissolved in 1996, Minnesota law does not bar the current claim. 4 Next, the Court addresses the merits of Maas’ claim. Under Minnesota Statute § 168.27, subdivision 24, Nord was required to maintain a bond “conditioned on the faithful performance by the licensee of the obligations imposed on persons engaged in motor vehicle transactions by the laws of this state, including the conduct required of a licensee by this section and other sections governing the sale or transfer of motor vehicles.” Minnesota courts hold that this statute provides coverage under the bond “for a violation of obligations imposed upon it in connection with the sale or transfer of a motor vehicle.” Minneapolis Auto Auction, Ltd. v. Spicer Auto Sales, Inc., 439 N.W.2d 23, 25 (Minn. 1989).