Pittman v. Jackson National Lif, et al
[…] The Court finds that the Order dismissed the action without prejudice, and only a "bare possibility" remained that the Court might reassume jurisdiction "in the event of some unspecified future contingency"; thus, the Order was a final judgment under Rule 60(b). See Picco v. Global Marine Drilling Co., 900 F.2d 846, 849 n.4 (5th Cir. 1990) (order of dismissal in which district court retained jurisdiction to vacate order and reopen action for cause shown that further litigation was necessary was recognized as final judgment). I Mississippi Code Annotated Section 83-7-6 provides in pertinent part: (1) Proceeds of a life insurance policy shall become due as of the date of the death of the insured. Each insurer admitted to transact life insurance in this state shall pay interest on proceeds or payments under any policy of life insurance payable to a beneficiary residing in this state or to a beneficiary under a policy issued in this state or to a beneficiary under a policy insuring a person resident in this state at the time of death. (2) Interest payable under subsection (1) of this section shall be computed from the insured's death until the date of payment and shall be computed at the rate of interest guaranteed by the policy or at the current rate of interest applicable to death proceeds left on deposit with the insurer under an interest settlement option or at the current rate of interest payable on dividends left on deposit with the insurer, whichever is greater. (3) This section shall be applicable to any such policy where proceeds have not been paid and accepted before May 14,2004. 2 The Court notes that the motion was filed without an accompanying brief in violation of the Local Uniform Civil Rules, which provide that counsel for movant must ftle a memorandum brief in support of a motion at the time that motion is served.