Rasche v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] On February 6, 2007, the Appeals Council denied Plaintiff's request for review of the second opinion, and the Plaintiff filed the present action with this court. The ALJ's final hearing decision is now ripe for review. Although the ALJ did give "further consideration to the claimant's maximum residual functional capacity (RFC) and provide appropriate rationale with specific references to evidence of record in support of the assessed limitations," as required by the Appeals Council, he made only cursory mention of the specific and tedious technique that is required in 20 CFR 404.1520a(e) and 2 20 CFR 416.920a(e).1 At the second hearing the ALJ sought testimony of a vocational expert as 1 20 CFR 404.1520a(e) states that "[a]ssessment of functional limitations is a complex and highly individualized process that requires us to consider multiple issues and all relevant evidence to obtain a longitudinal picture of your overall degree of functional limitation." It further provides the manner in which an ALJ should proceed to document the technique required by the Social Security Regulations when identifying and determining the severity of a mental disorder.