Heart to Heart Hospice, Inc. v. Leavitt
[…] Unfortunately, the Medicare statutes provide no guidance regarding how the number of beneficiaries should be "reduced to reflect the proportion of hospice care that each such individual was provided in a previous or subsequent accounting year," instead directing the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to promulgate regulations in this regard. HHS's regulatory response to this statutory directive, first promulgated in 1983, is set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 418.309. This regulation provides in pertinent part as follows: The hospice cap amount is calculated using the following procedures: (b) Each hospice' cap amount is calculated by the intermediary by multiplying the s adjusted cap amount determined in paragraph (a) of this section by the number of Medicare beneficiaries who elected to receive hospice care from that hospice 3 during the cap period. For purposes of this calculation, the number of Medicare beneficiaries includes-- (1) Those Medicare beneficiaries who have not previously been included in the calculation of any hospice cap and who have filed an election to receive hospice care, in accordance with §418.24, from the hospice during the period beginning on September 28 (35 days before the beginning of the cap period) and ending on September 27 (35 days before the end of the cap period). The regulation thus establishes a rather simple method for determining the number of beneficiaries in a particular year by using September 28 as the cutoff date for a particular fiscal year.