Heart to Heart Hospice, Inc. v. Leavitt
[…] relevant Medicare statute provides that: the number of medicare beneficiaries in a hospice program in an accounting year is equal to the number of individuals who have made an election under subsection (d) of this section with respect to the hospice program and have been provided hospice care by (or under arrangements made by) the hospice program under this part in the accounting year, such number reduced to reflect the proportion of hospice care that each such individual was provided in a previous or subsequent accounting year or under a plan of care established by another hospice program. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(C). Unfortunately, the Medicare statutes provide no guidance regarding how the number of beneficiaries should be "reduced to reflect the proportion of hospice care that each such individual was provided in a previous or subsequent accounting year," instead directing the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to promulgate regulations in this regard.