Sutton v. Parrett Trucking, LLC et al
[…] The Fifth Circuit has held that the removal statutes are to be construed "strictly against removal and for remand." Eastus v. Blue Bell Creameries, L.P., 97 F.3d 100, 106 (5th Cir. 1996); Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp. v. Sheets, 313 U.S. 100, 108-9, 61 S. Ct. 868, 85 L. Ed. 1214 (1941). "Courts resolve removal doubts in favor of remand." Massarella, 298 F. Supp. 2d at 432 (citing Boston v. Titan Indem. Co., 34 F. Supp. 2d 419, 423 (N.D. Miss. 1999)). III. Discussion Plaintiff argues that removal of this case is barred by 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), which provides, "A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such state may not be removed to any district court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c).