Vaughan v. Carlock Nissan of Tupelo, Inc. et al
[…] score would be “repaired.” After a period of four to six months, Carlock promised to relieve the
9
“sponsor” of its obligations and lower the interest rate of the car note. Plaintiff contends that the
customers’ credit scores were not repaired as a result of the money paid. She also claims her report
regarding the sale of a vehicle represented to have air conditioning which did not have air
conditioning, and the incident in which Carlock falsely represented to a customer that it would pay
off the traded-in vehicle amount to criminal violations of the false pretenses statute.
Mississippi Code Section 97-19-39 provides that “[e]very person who, with intent to cheat
or defraud another, shall designedly, by color of any false token or writing, or by another false
pretense, obtain the signature of any person to any written instrument, or obtain from any person any
money, personal property, or valuable thing . . .” shall be guilty of a misdemeanor or felony
depending on the value of the thing obtained. Mississippi case law requires that, “before the factual
representation becomes criminal, it must relate to present or past fact, thus excluding a