Gann v. Houston School District et al
[…] Id. As noted above, there are no disputes that all actions were taken within the course and scope of employment. Moreover, the social value and economic benefit of encouraging school spirit and authorizing school fundraisers satisfy the second prong analysis. Therefore, actions taken in furtherance of the school fundraiser are discretionary and subject to immunity. Alternatively, Defendant contends that the actions were taken as a result of the authority given under Mississippi Code Section 37-9-69. Plaintiff also cites this Mississippi Code section in support of her position. This section obligates each superintendent, principal, and teacher in the public schools of this state "to observe and enforce the statutes, rules and regulations prescribed for the operation of schools." Mississippi case law has applied this statute in a limited context, mainly cases concerning disorderly conduct of students, or intentional acts on the part of individuals. See Henderson v. Simpson County Pub. Sch.