Genesis Air, LLC et al v. Internal Revenue Service et al
[…] Section 111: All lands comprising a single tract sold in pursuance of
7
of the deed of trust to the extent that the provisions do not conflict with the statute. Id. at 465. “A
foreclosure under the power of sale is properly conducted if the constitutional, statutory, and
contractual requirements entered into by the parties are met.” Id. As the applicable constitutional
provision is not relevant to this action, the Court first looks to the statute the Mississippi legislature
has enacted prescribing the duties of the trustee. Mississippi Code Section 89-1-55 provides:
How lands sold under mortgages and deeds in trust. All lands comprising a
single tract, and wholly described by the subdivisions of the governmental surveys,
sold under mortgages and deeds of trust, shall be sold in the manner provided by
section one hundred eleven of the constitution for the sale of lands in pursuance of
a decree of court, or under execution. All lands sold at public outcry under deeds of
trust or other contracts shall be sold in the county in which the land is located, or in
the county of the residence of the grantor, or one of the grantors in the trust deed,
provided that where the land is situated in two or more counties, the parties may
contract for a sale of the whole in any of the counties in which any part of the land
lies. Sale of said lands shall be advertised for three consecutive weeks preceding such
sale, in a newspaper published in the county, or, if none is so published, in some
paper having a general circulation therein, and by posting one notice at the
courthouse of the county where the land is situated, for said time, and such notice and
advertisement shall disclose the name of the original mortgagor or mortgagors in said
deed of trust or other contract. No sale of lands under a deed of trust or mortgage,
shall be valid unless such sale shall have been advertised as herein provided for,
regardless of any contract to the contrary. An error in the mode of sale such as makes
the sale void will not be cured by any statute of limitations, except as to the ten-year
statute of adverse possession.
MISS. CODE ANN. § 89-1-55. The statute dictates what notice must be provided, and on its face, does
not require notice of any sort to junior lien holders, much less the sort of specialized notice to the
IRS that Colom is charging Smith with the duty of providing. The Mississippi Supreme Court has