Genesis Air, LLC et al v. Internal Revenue Service et al
[…] Boyd, 332 Mo. 484,
490, 58 S.W.2d 704, 707 (1933); American Law of Property, § 16.211 (1952)). The cases cited by
the court for this statement are illustrative. In Feldman, the Virginia Supreme Court elaborated the
rationale for the application of the rule of caveat emptor as follows:
4
In Webb v. Biles, cited in support of the italicized passage, the court stated: “The trustee
in a deed of trust is supposed to be non-partisan and must in the performance of his duties
exercise good faith and act fairly to protect the rights of all parties-the one equally with the
other.” 192 Miss. 474, 6 So. 2d 117 at 120 (1942).
5
Contrary to this assertion, a prospective purchaser may contact the IRS to learn if
adequate notice of the sale was provided. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7425-3(d)(4) (Effective July 8,
2008) (“The IRS is authorized to disclose, to any person who has a proper interest, whether an
adequate notice of sale was given.”).
10
Such a trustee is an agent acting under a power of sale. He has no powers except
those conferred upon him by the deed of trust. He is agent for both parties, the owner
and the lienor, under duties to them. Among those duties is that of bringing '
the