Thomas et al v. Thompson et al
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff claims the filing of the Hinds County Circuit Court action tolled the statute of limitations while he was a party in that action. Mississippi Code Section 15-1-49 provides a three year statute of limitations for all action for which no other period of limitation is prescribed by statute. The statute mandates that all action must be commenced within three years "after the cause of such action accrued." Miss. Code. § 15-149. Moreover, in actions which involve latent injury or disease, "the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury." A latent injury is defined as one where the plaintiff is "precluded from discovering harm or injury because of the secretive or inherently undiscoverable nature of the wrongdoing in question . . . [or] when it is unrealistic to expect a layman to perceive the injury at the time of the wrongful