Sundbeck et al v. Sundbeck
[…] 1
To be clear, the Court is not, at this point, deciding one way or the other whether
Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49 applies to all of Plaintiffs’ claims. The Court draws the
“applicable” language directly from Plaintiffs’ brief in opposition to Defendant’s summary
judgment motion. See Plaintiffs’ Memorandum in Support of Response to Defendant’s
Motion for Partial Summary Judgment at 3. Thus, in Plaintiffs’ brief, they concede that this
section applies and, for purposes of this summary judgment motion, the Court accepts
Plaintiffs’ concession concerning the applicable statute of limitations.
2
Under Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49, “All actions for which no other period of
limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such
5
causing SII not to pay dividends prior to February 4, 2007; (iii) Defendant’s termination of
employment of Joe and Kristen Stevens from SII in 2003; (iv) the indemnification of
Defendant from SII for the Cheryl Sundbeck lawsuit; (v) lawsuits filed by Defendant against