Ames v. Scott et al
[…] Blackburn, 777 F.2d 1007, 1011 (5th
Cir. 1985). This standard of review “preserves the integrity of the trier of fact as the weigher of
the evidence.” Bujol v. Cain, 713 F.2d 112, 115 (5th Cir. 1983). The Jackson standard allows the
trier of fact to find the evidence sufficient to support a conviction even if “the facts also support
one or more reasonable hypotheses consistent with the defendant’s claim of innocence.” Gilley
v. Collins, 968 F.2d 465, 468 (5th Cir. 1992).
The appellate court considered this argument and noted that Miss. Code Ann. §97-3-79
states:
Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or
from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by
violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his
person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery....
Ames, 17 So.3d at 135. On direct appeal, Ames only challenged the sufficiency of the evidence
with regard to the element of armed robbery requiring that the perpetrator “take or attempt to
take” personal property. However, the court of appeals held: