Jackson et al v. Oktibbeha County Hospital et al
[…] a medical doctor—to establish cause of death.4
Plaintiffs next request leave of Court to retain an expert for the purpose of establishing the
proximate cause of Ms. Ashford’s death. That request will be denied both as being grossly untimely
and procedurally improper. See L.U. Civ. R. 7.
Plaintiffs next argue that, pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 11-1-69, they may seek
recovery for damages for pain, suffering, and loss of enjoyment of life suffered by Ms. Ashford
without the necessity of an expert witness. Section 11-1-69 provides:
(1) In any civil action for personal injury there may be a recovery for pain and
suffering and loss of enjoyment of life. However, there shall be no recovery for loss
of enjoyment of life as a separate element of damages apart from pain and suffering
damages, and there shall be no instruction given to the jury which separates loss of
enjoyment of life from pain and suffering. The determination of the existence and
extent of recovery for pain and suffering and loss of enjoyment of life shall be a
question for the finder of fact, subject to appellate review, and the monetary value
of the pain and suffering and loss of enjoyment of life shall not be made the subject
of expert testimony.
4
In fact, the Richardson court affirmed the trial court’s grant of summary judgment as to a
wrongful death claim on the basis that the plaintiffs’ designated expert, a registered nurse, was
not qualified to offer an opinion regarding the decedent’s cause of death. Id. at 1245, 1248.
8
MISS. CODE. ANN. § 11-1-69 (emphasis added). However, this statute does not dispense with the
requirement of expert testimony to establish duty, breach and causation in medical negligence cases.
Therefore, this argument lacks merit. Similarly unavailing is the Plaintiffs’ argument that even if