Cole et al v. New Hampshire Insurance Company
[…] New Hampshire Insurance Company, is a Write-Your-Own carrier participating in the United
States Government’s National Flood Insurance Program. Before discussing the facts relevant
to this action, the Court first provides background information concerning the applicable law
governing the National Flood Insurance Program.
The National Flood Insurance Program
Recognizing that private insurers were unlikely to provide adequate flood insurance
without some federal subsidy, Congress in 1968 created the National Flood Insurance Act
(“NFIA”), codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 4001-4129, to provide subsidized flood insurance through
private insurers. See 42 U.S.C. § 4001(b) (“[M]any factors have made it uneconomic for the
1
private insurance industry alone to make flood insurance available to those in need of such
protection on reasonable terms and conditions”). Under the Act, the federal government
provides flood insurance subsidies and local officials are required to adopt and enforce
various management measures. See id. §§ 4002(b)(3), 4012(c), 4022; 44 C.F.R. §§ 60.2-60.7.