Cole et al v. New Hampshire Insurance Company
[…] In reversing the district
court’s conclusions and finding that the one-year statute of limitations barred the action, the
Fifth Circuit reasoned as follows,
FEMA regulations promulgated under the National Flood Insurance Act
establish the terms of the SFIP which WYO insurers may issue.6 WYO
companies may not alter those terms.7 As Omaha points out, Article VIII(Q) of
the SFIP requires the insured to institute any actions against the WYO insurer
“to recover money under this policy” within one year from the date on which it
6
44 C.F.R. Pt. 61, App. A(1); 44 C.F.R. § 61.13(a) (“Each of the Standard Flood
Insurance Policy forms included in appendix “A” hereto ... and by reference incorporated
herein shall be incorporated into the Standard Flood Insurance Policy.”).
7
See 44 C.F.R. § 61.5(i) (“The standard flood insurance policy is authorized only
under terms and conditions established by Federal statute, the program’s regulations, the
Administrator’s interpretations and the express terms of the policy itself.”); id. § 61.13(a); id.
§ 61.13(d) (“The Standard Flood Insurance Policy and required endorsements must be used in
the Flood Insurance Program, and no provision of the said documents shall be altered, varied,
or waived other than through the issuance of an appropriate amendatory endorsement,