Cole et al v. New Hampshire Insurance Company
[…] 754, 759 (5th Cir. 2002); SEC v. Recile, 10 F.3d 1093, 1097 (5th Cir. 1997); Little, 37 F.3d at
1075.
ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION
The Court begins by analyzing whether or not it has subject-matter jurisdiction over
this action. While Plaintiffs did not raise this concern, the Court is compelled to undertake a
sua sponte independent analysis of the issue to satisfy that jurisdiction exists. See, e.g.,
Bender v. Williamsport Area Sch. Dist., 475 U.S. 534, 541, 106 S. Ct. 1326, 89 L. Ed. 2d 501
9
(1986). Defendant contends that this Court has exclusive jurisdiction under 42 U.S.C. § 4072.
Yet, this conclusion is not certain.
Section 4072 states that when “the program is carried out as provided in [42 U.S.C. §
4071], the Director [of FEMA] shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims
for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance.” The statute includes the
following jurisdictional language:
[U]pon the disallowance by the Director of any such claim, or upon the refusal
of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the
claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or