Cole et al v. New Hampshire Insurance Company
[…] “to recover money under this policy” within one year from the date on which it
6
44 C.F.R. Pt. 61, App. A(1); 44 C.F.R. § 61.13(a) (“Each of the Standard Flood
Insurance Policy forms included in appendix “A” hereto ... and by reference incorporated
herein shall be incorporated into the Standard Flood Insurance Policy.”).
7
See 44 C.F.R. § 61.5(i) (“The standard flood insurance policy is authorized only
under terms and conditions established by Federal statute, the program’s regulations, the
Administrator’s interpretations and the express terms of the policy itself.”); id. § 61.13(a); id.
§ 61.13(d) (“The Standard Flood Insurance Policy and required endorsements must be used in
the Flood Insurance Program, and no provision of the said documents shall be altered, varied,
or waived other than through the issuance of an appropriate amendatory endorsement,
approved by the Administrator as to form and substance for uniform use.”); id. § 62.23(c)
(flood insurance provided by WYO companies “shall be issued under the [SFIP]”).
16
mailed notice of disallowance or partial disallowance. Because regulations
provide that “all flood insurance made available under the Program is subject