Kitchens v. Caskey et al
[…] Kitchens has exhausted his state court remedies as to all of the issues raised in the instant petition. Procedural Bar: Grounds Two, Three, Four, Five, Six, Seven, Nine, and Ten The petitioner’s claims in Grounds Two, Three, Four, Five, Six, Seven, Nine and Ten of this federal habeas corpus petition were raised in Kitchens’ motion for post-conviction relief and held to be procedurally barred MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-21(1) by the Mississippi Supreme Court.1 Therefore, the court cannot review these claims. “When a state court declines to hear a 1 Section 99-39-21(1) provides as follows: “Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial, and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.” 5 prisoner’s federal claims because the prisoner failed to fulfil a state procedural requirement, federal habeas is generally barred if the state procedural rule is independent and adequate to support the judgment.” Sayre v. Anderson, 238 F.3d 631, 634 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing Coleman v.