Cleveland v. Mueller Copper Tube Company, Inc.
[…] permanent medical restrictions, and refusal to undertake an FCE, she has failed to establish a
genuine issue of material fact and Mueller is entitled to summary judgment as to Cleveland’s ADA
claim. III.
Direct Threat
Alternatively, the Court finds that Mueller is entitled to summary judgment because it has
presented un-refuted evidence that, based on the information available to it at the time, placing
Cleveland in the block-crane operator position would have constituted a direct threat to her safety.5
Section 12113 of the ADA permits qualification standards which are “job-related and consistent with
business necessity” that “include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to
the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.” 42 U.S.C. § 12113(a),(b); Turco, 101
F.3d at 1094. “Direct threat means a significant risk of substantial harm to the health or safety of
the individual or others that cannot be eliminated or reduced by reasonable accommodation.” 29
5