McNatt v. NPC International, Inc.
[…] possible date her causes of action for the aforementioned torts could be deemed to have accrued.
She filed the present action on December 20, 2010 – well over a year after the claims accrued.
The claims are therefore barred by the applicable statute of limitations and must be dismissed.
The defendant also seeks dismissal of the plaintiff’s claims of negligence: negligent
hiring, negligent retention, and negligent supervision. The defendant asserts that these claims
are barred by the exclusivity provision of the Mississippi Workers’ Compensation Act, Miss.
Code Ann. § 71-3-9. The statute states in relevant part:
The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place
of all other liability of such employer to employee . . . and anyone otherwise
entitled to recover damages at common law or otherwise from such employer on
account of such injury or death . . . .
The Mississippi Supreme Court has held that “the Act immunizes employers and co-employees
for liability under common law negligence.” Russell v. Orr, 700 So. 2d 619, 626 (Miss. 1997).
The plaintiff having failed to set forth any argument as to why her claims should be excepted