Kmart Corporation v. The Kroger Co. et al
[…] to implementing "a program of flood insurance which can complement and encourage preventive
and protective measures," 42 US.c. § 4001(a)(3), that
[i]t is the further purpose of this chapter to (1) encourage State and
local governments to make appropriate land use adjustments to
constrict the development ofland which is exposed to flood damage
and minimize damage caused by flood losses, (2) guide the
development of proposed future construction, where practicable,
away from locations which are threatened by flood hazards, ....
42 V.S.c. § 4001(e). The NFIA "require[s] States or local communities, as a condition of future
Federal financial assistance, to participate in the flood insurance program and to adopt adequate
flood plain ordinances with effective enforcement provisions consistent with Federal standards to
12
reduce or avoid future nood losses[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 4002(b)(3) (emphasis added). This statutory
language indicates that local governments-including cities-are given a certain amount of
latitude to adopt ordinances that comport with federal standards. Another way of saying this is