Kmart Corporation v. The Kroger Co. et al
[…] Kmart maintains that this
19
means that the City's involvement in the subject LOMR did not involve social, economic, or
political policy, and thus that the City is not entitled to immunity under the discretionary function
exemption.
The Court finds that the City's decision to aid and support the issuance of the subject
LOMR was one involving social, economic, or political policy. With the enactment of the NFIA,
Congress found that flood disasters "have required unforeseen disaster relief measures and have
placed an increasing burden on the Nation's resources," 42 U.S.C. § 4001(a)(1), and that "despite
the installation of preventive and protective works and the adoption of other public programs
designed to reduce losses caused by flood damage, these methods have not been sufficient to
protect adequately against growing exposure to future flood losses," id. § 400l(a)(2). Congress
further found that "as a matter of national policy, a reasonable method of sharing the risk of flood
losses is through a program of flood insurance which can complement and encourage preventive
and protective measures."
42 U.S.C. § 400l(a)(3).