Kmart Corporation v. The Kroger Co. et al
[…] Mapping flo~d hazards creates broad-based awareness of the flood hazards at.d provides the data needed for floodplain management programs ~d to actuarially rate new construction for flood insurance. FEMA, The NFIP, http://www.fema.gov/about/programs/nfip/index.shtm. Congress established the NFIP with the enactment of the National Flood!Insurance Act of 1968 (the "NFIA"), 42 U.S.C. § 4001 et seq. Congress found that flood disastets "have required unforeseen disaster relief measures and have placed an increasing burden Ion the Nation's i resources," 42 U.S.C. 4001(a)(1), and that "despite the installation of preventi+e and protective works and the adoption of other public programs designed to reduce losses lcaused by flood damaget these methods have not been sufficient to protect adequately against groWing