Powertrain, Inc. v. Ma et al
[…] A summons may be served on a corporation that ... has dissolved
[ ] by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint:
(a) To a person who is a trustee of the corporation
and of its stockholders or members; or
(b) When authorized by any provision in
Sections 2011 or 2114 of the Corporations
Code (or Sections 3301 to 3303, inclusive, or
Sections 6500 to 6504, inclusive, of the
Corporations Code as in effect on December 31,
1976, with respect to corporations to which they
remain applicable), as provided by such
provision.
CAL. CODE OF CIV. P. § 416.20 (emphases added). Section 2011 of the California Corporations
Code provides in pertinent part:
4
Summons or other process against such a corporation may be
served by delivering a copy thereof to an officer, director[,] or
person having charge of its assets or, if no such person can be
found, to any agent upon whom process might be served at the
time of dissolution. If none of such persons can be found with
due diligence and it is so shown by affidavit to the satisfaction
of the court, then the court may make an order that summons
or other process be served upon the dissolved corporation by
personally delivering a copy thereof, together with a copy of
the order, to the Secretary of State or an assistant or deputy
secretary of state. Service in this manner is deemed complete
on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of
State.
CAL. CORP. CODE § 2011(b) (emphasis added).
It is apparent from the record that Plaintiff repeatedly attempted to effect service of
process on the listed agent for Best Machinery, but was unable to do so. The Magistrate Judge