Powertrain, Inc. v. Ma et al
[…] b. Analysis and Discussion
The Third-Party Defendants present two arguments in support of dismissaL First, the
Third-Party Defendants argue that the third-party claims are time-barred under Mississippi's
three-year statute of limitations, Mississippi Code § 15-1-49.
Second, the Third-Party
Defendants argue that the amended third-party complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief
may be granted. The Court will address each argument in tum.
8
i. Statute of Limitations
First, the Third-Party Defendants argue that the Third-Party Plaintiffs claims are time
barred under Mississippi Code § 15-1-49(1), which provides that "[aJll actions for which no
other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the
cause of such action accrued, and not after." The Third-Party Defendants maintain that the
claims may have accrued sometime in 2005-either on May 5, 2005, when the claims were
allegedly clear and obvious, or on September 20, 2005, when the Third-Party Plaintiff retained
independent counsel in the Honda case.