Thompson v. Direct Outdoor Products
[…] between any purported defect in the stair treads and his fall.” Id. at *9. As stated above, here,
Plaintiff has presented sufficient evidence from which a reasonable juror could conclude that the
failure of the stand to conform to its warranty proximately caused Thompson’s injuries.
Accordingly, the Motion for Summary Judgment is denied as to Thompson’s claim for breach of
express warranty.
II.
Implied Warranty of Merchantability
Thompson also asserts a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. The
implied warranty of merchantability arises under Mississippi Code Annotated Section 75-2-314,
which states in part that: “a warranty that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for
their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2314(1). The statute further provides that:
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the
description; and
(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d) Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and
quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e) Are adequately contained, packaged and labeled as the agreement may require;
and
(f) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if
any.
Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-314(2).
There are five elements that a Plaintiff must prove to recover under section 75-2-314: (1)
That a “merchant” sold “goods,” and he was a merchant with respect to “goods of the kind” involved