Walker v. Tronox LLC
[…] In response,
Walker states,“Plaintiff agreed to dismiss his claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress.”
The Court construes this as conceding the claim, and accordingly grants Tronox’s motion as to this
claim.
III.
Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress
Tronox argues that Walker’s NIED claim is barred by the exclusivity provision of the
Mississippi Workers’ Compensation Act (MWCA). The Court agrees. The MWCA provides the
5
exclusive remedy for a workplace injury based on negligence. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 71-3-9 (“The
liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of
such employer to the employee . . . at common law or otherwise from such employer on account of
such injury.”). Mississippi Courts have consistently dismissed claims for NIED brought by
employees against their employers as barred by the exclusivity provision of the MWCA. See, e.g.,
Johnson v. Lowndes County VFW Post #4272, 2012 WL 1004895, at *2-3 (N.D. Miss. Mar. 26,
2012); Easterling v.