Hancock Fabrics, Inc. v. Rowdec, LLC
[…] that the Award required Hancock to pay royalties to Westlake on all Identified Products sold by
Hancock in all stores and by internet. Hancock has responded bringing procedural issues as well
as substantive arguments to light.
The Court’s Obligation in Reviewing the Arbitration Award
The FAA provides the means for enforcing arbitral awards by way of a judicial decree
confirming, vacating, modifying or correcting an award. See Hall St. Assocs., LLC. v. Mattel,
Inc., 552 U.S. 576, 582, 128 S. Ct. 1396, 170 L. Ed. 2d 254 (2008). Section 9 of the Federal
Arbitration Act requires the Court, upon motion of a party, to confirm an arbitration award
“unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of [the
FAA].” 9 U.S.C. § 9; see Householder Grp. v. Caughran, 354 F. App’x 848, 850 (5th Cir. 2009)
(citing Hall St. Assocs., 552 U.S. at 582, 128 S. Ct. 1396); Schlobohm v. Pepperidge Farm, Inc.,
806 F.2d 578, 580 n.2 (5th Cir. 1986). The party moving to vacate the arbitral award bears the