Avakian v. Citibank N.A. et al
[…] Solomon v. Walgreen Co., 975 F.2d 1086, 1089 (5th Cir. 1992) (citing Jackson v. Johns–Manville Sales Corp., 781 F.2d 394, 396–97 (5th Cir.1986); United Parcel Serv., Inc. v. Weben Indus., Inc., 794 F.2d 1005, 1008 (5th Cir.1986)). Mississippi Homestead Rights Plaintiff claims Citibank is precluded from foreclosing on her property because it constitutes homestead property under Mississippi law and Citibank’s deed of trust was not executed by both spouses. Section 89-1-29 of the Mississippi Code states: A conveyance, mortgage, deed of trust or other encumbrance upon a homestead exempted from execution shall not be valid or binding unless signed by the spouse of the owner if the owner is married and living with the spouse or by an attorney in fact for the spouse. In briefing the instant motion, the parties do not dispute that the property at issue was subject to the homestead exemption or that the deed of trust at issue was signed only by Plaintiff.2 2 On December 12, 2013, the Court issued an Order to Show Cause [63], notifying the parties of the