Avakian v. Citibank N.A. et al
[…] Accordingly, Citibank’s Objection to Certain of Plaintiff’s Exhibits [52], which Plaintiff filed in support of her waiver argument, is moot. 10 homestead protections of Section 89-1-29; and (3) whether any affirmative defenses asserted by Citibank involve genuine disputes of material fact that would necessitate a trial. As to the first issue, the homestead protections of Section 89-1-29 clearly apply only to married couples who live together. Miss. Code. Ann. § 89-1-29 (“A . . . deed of trust . . . upon a homestead exempted from execution shall not be valid or binding unless signed by the spouse of the owner if the owner is married and living with the spouse . . . .”) (emphasis added). As the Fifth Circuit has recognized, “[t]he requirement that the owner be living with the spouse is essential in determining whether encumbered property is homestead” and “the question whether an owner of property is living with a spouse is factual.”